MTP-MTP 8 Fiber (QSFP/QSFP28) OM4 Array Cable

MPO-8 interface uses 8 of the 12 fiber positions of the industry standard MPO-12

$68.86
SKU:
QSFP-PFPF-4P3-xxM
Availability:
Springboro, Ohio. Ready to ship.
FREE UPS Ground Shipping
Jump to: Product Description | Full Specs

Description

MTP-MTP 8 Fiber – All 8 fibers are contained within a MTP fiber connector.  MPO-8 interface uses 8 of the 12 fiber positions of the industry standard MPO-12 interface. Commonly used to connect QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceivers for 40G and 100G data transmission respectively.

Industry-leading, low-loss, high-density MTP-MTP 8 Fiber cable delivering premier optical performance and reliable signal power.  Constructed with US Conec MTP connector and Corning® Clearcurve bend insensitive fiber.  This premium construction allows us to deliver the best macro-bending performance in the industry – up to 10x less signal loss in tight bend scenarios.

Low Insertion Loss

  • US Conec MTP Connector
  • <0.35dB

Bend Insensitive Fiber

  • Corning Clearcurve® OM4 fiber
  • Minimum bend radius < 7.5mm

Superior Reliability
Each cable is tested to meet or exceed industry standards. Test results are included on a sticker in the bag for every cable for easy documentation.

MTP and MPO. What's the Difference?

MPO and MTP are used interchangeably by many in our industry, however they are not the same. MPO is a fiber connector type while MTP is a registered trademark of an MPO connector manufactured by US Conec. Simply put, MTP is a brand name for an MPO connector. It conforms to MPO specs. MTP connectors are premium MPO connectors engineered for high mechanical and optical specs.  We use only authentic US Conec MTP connectors in our MTP fiber cables.


* colorpowercables.com is not affiliated with Corning Inc. or US Conec. All Corning and US Conec product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of Corning Inc. and US Conec, Ltd.


Full Specs


Lifetime Warranty

Our products are built to last. We back it up with an honest, lifetime warranty.

What does this Warranty cover?
All products sold on colorpowercables.com excluding active and Hammer Series/FiPow products designed for the outdoors. All outdoor products will be marked "Outdoor" and include a 5-year warranty. Original, unaltered, and unmodified materials and workmanship are covered for the life of the assembly. Simply contact customer service at 1-888-235-2097 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number, ship the item to us and we will repair or replace the defective item.

How long does the Warranty coverage last?
Forever! We guarantee all products sold on colorpowercables.com for the life of the assembly to the original purchaser excluding outdoor and active products.

What is not covered by this Warranty?
This warranty does not cover damage caused by improper deployment or misuse. If you have questions about the proper use of our products, please contact us at support@colorpowercables.com or (888) 449-7654.

Sustainable Packaging & Shipping

Carefully Packed and Shipped in Strong Boxes

Inventory located and shipped from Springboro, Ohio.

All orders are carefully packed and shipped in tough, corrugated, double walled, recycled, cardboard shipping boxes. Boxes burst tested for over 200 lbs per square inch will not rip or tear during the shipping process so you can rest easy knowing that your products will arrive in great shape.
 
 

We Ship More, With Less Impact to the World

Life is too short, and the world is too important to ignore the environmental challenges we face. That's why we participate in sustainable solutions including the UPS Carbon Neutral Shipping Program.

By participating in the UPS Carbon Neutral shipping program, colorpowercables.com not only delivers packages more efficiently, but we also counterbalance the impact of your deliveries through carbon offsetting and funding environmental projects around the world including the Salmon Creek Forests in California.